Anti-Deficiency Act: History and Functions
[…] 1982: positive-law codification (bipartisan and executive-signed)
In 1982 Congress enacted Title 31 as positive law (Pub. L. 97-258) to “revise, codify, and enact without substantive change” existing fiscal statutes—including the ADA—into the structure we use today. The bill H.R. 6128 was sponsored by Rep. Peter W. Rodino, Jr. (D-NJ), cleared both chambers by voice/unanimous consent, and was signed by President Ronald Reagan (Sept. 13, 1982) [12].
1990: narrowing the “emergency” exception (OBRA-90)
Responding to disputes over the scope of “emergencies,” Congress amended 31 U.S.C. § 1342 in the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990 (OBRA-90) to state that “emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property” do not include “ongoing, regular functions of government” whose suspension would not imminently threaten those interests. OBRA-90 was sponsored by Rep. Leon Panetta (D-CA) and signed by President George H. W. Bush (Nov. 5, 1990) [2, 13].
Summary: Modern legal framework